Click for FREE INFO on Automotive Sites in the South
Email This Page
Thursday, March 23, 2017    Login
 Archive

  
 Features

2008 Annual Directory

If your company is looking to locate an operation in the American South, the following list of contacts is of great value. These are the people and organizations that will make your deal happen. More information on the contacts listed below can be found in this magazine and its Web sites' www.SB-D.com, www.BioIndustrySouth.com and www.SouthernAutoCorridor.com.
 
ALABAMA

Neal Wade
Alabama Development Office
401 Adams Avenue
Montgomery AL 36130
800.248.0033
334.242.0400
email:
adoinfo@ado.alabama.gov
web: www.ado.alabama.gov

Lamar Smith
Alabama Gas Corporation
605 Richard Arrington Jr Blvd North
Birmingham AL  35203-2707
205.326.2796
fax:205.739.6721
email:
lamar.smith@energen.com
web: www.alagasco.com

John Bradley
Tennessee Valley Authority
P O Box 292409
Nashville TN 37229-2409
615.232.6051
fax: 615.232.6091
email:
jjbradley@tva.gov
web: www.tvaed.com

Peggy Smith
Cullman Economic Development Agency
P O Box 1009
Cullman AL  35056-1009
256.739.1891
fax: 256.739.6721
email:
peggys@cullmaneda.org
web: www.cullmaneda.org

Deborah McGill
Jefferson County EIDA
500 Beacon Parkway West
Birmingham AL 35209
205.943.4794
fax: 205.943.4749
email:
dmcgill@jeffmet.com
web: www.jeffcoeida.com

Agnes Zaiontz
Tenn-Tom Waterway
P O Drawer 671
Columbus MS  39703
888-TENN-TOM
662.328.3286
fax: 662.328.0363
email:
ttw@tenntom.org
web: www.tenntom.org

Bill Sisson
Mobile Area Chamber of Commerce
P O Box 2187
Mobile AL 36652-2187
800.422.6951
251.431.8650
email: bsisson@mobilechamber.com
web: www.mobilechamber.com

Brian Hilson
Huntsville Chamber of Commerce
P O Box 408
Huntsville AL 35804-0408
256.535.2006
fax: 256.535.2015
email:
bhilson@hsvchamber.org
web: www.huntsvillealabamausa.com

Luanne Hayes
City of Guntersville
P O Box 621
Guntersville AL 35976
256.571.7560
fax: 256.571.7578
email: econdev@guntersvilleal.org
web: www.guntersvilleal.org

Al Cook
City of Opelika
P O Box 390
Opelika AL 36803-0390
334.705.5115
fax: 334.705.5113
email:
acook@co.opelika.al.us
web: www.opelika.org

Bruce Ely
Bradley Arant Rose & White, LLP
One Federal Place
1819 5th Avenue North
Birmingham AL  35203-2119
205.521.8366
fax: 205.488.6366  fax
email:
bely@bradleyarant.com
web: www.bradleyarant.com

Randall L George
Montgomery Area Chamber of Commerce
P O Box 79
Montgomery  AL  36101
334.240.9423
fax: 334.265.4745 
email: rgeorge@montgomerychamber.com
web: www.montgomerychamber.com

Eric Basinger
Elmore County Development Authority
P O Box 117
Wetumpka AL  36092
334.514.5843
fax: 334.567.1109  
email: eric.basinger@elmorecountyalabama.org
web: www.eceda.org

Ricky McLaney
Butler County Commission  
One Depot Square
Greenville AL  36036
334.382.8441
email:
rmclaney@bcced.com
web: www.greenville-alabama.com

Tom Hill
Limestone County EDA
P O Box 1346
Athens AL  35612
256.232.2386
fax: 256.233.1034  
email: tomhill@lceda.com
web: www.lceda.com

Goodrich A Rogers
Jackson County EDA
817 S Broad Street
Scottsboro  AL  35768
256.574.1331
fax: 256.259.0873  
email: grogers@scottsboro.org
web: www.jacksoncountyeda.org

Greg Barker
VP of ED & Communications
Alabama Power
600 North 18th Street
Birmingham AL  35203
205.257.5968
fax: 205.257.2898  
email: gbarker@southernco.com
web: www.southernco.com

James Dedes
Shelby County EIDA
1126 County Services Drive
Pelham AL  35124
205.620.6640
fax: 205.620.6644
email: jdedes@sceida.org
web: www.sceida.org

Jeremy Nails
President/CEO
Morgan County EDA  
300 Market Street  Suite 2
Decatur AL  35601
1.800.927.0807
email: mceda@mceda.org
web: www.mceda.org

Jim Hayes    
EDPA
500 Beacon Parkway West
Birmingham AL  35209
205.943.4742
fax: 205.943.4703  
email: jhayes@edpa.org
web: www.edpa.org

Cindy Burns
NAIDA
P O Box 1668
Decatur AL  35602
256.353.9450
fax: 256.353.5982  
email: cburns@naida.com
web: www.naida.com

Lee Thuston
Burr & Forman LLP
420 North 20th Street
Birmingham AL  35203
205.458.5143
fax: 205.458.5100
email:
lthuston@burr.com
web: www.burr.com

ARKANSAS

Maria Haley
Arkansas Department of Eco Dev
One Capitol Mall
Little Rock AR  72201-9881
800.ARKANSAS
501.682.1121
fax: 501.682.7394
email: info@1800ARKANSAS.com
web: www.1800ARKANSAS.com

Joey Dean
Metro Little Rock Alliance
One Chamber Plaza
Little Rock AR 72201
501.377-6006
fax: 501.374-6018
email:
jdean@littlerockchamber.com
web: www.metrolittlerockalliance.com

Jay Chesshir
Little Rock Regional Chamber
One Chamber Plaza
Little Rock AR 72201
501.377.6002
fax: 501.321.3551
email:
jchesshir@littlerockchamber.com
web: www.littlerockchamber.com

Kirkley Thomas
Electric Cooperatives of Arkansas
P O Box 194208
Little Rock AR  72219-4208
800.643.8776
fax: 501.570.2974
email: kthomas@aecc.com
web: www.ecark.com

Daniel Games
Entergy
P O Box 551
Little Rock AR  72203
501.377.4468
fax:501.377.4448
email: dgames@entergy.com
web: www.considerarkansas.com

Dave Byerly
Hot Springs Chamber of Commerce
659 Ouachita Avenue
P O Box 6090
Hot Springs National Park, AR  71902
501.321.1700
fax: 501.321.3551
email: dave@hotspringschamber.com
web: www.hotspringschamber.com

Kay Brockwell
Marion Office of Economic Development
31 Military Road
Marion AR  72364
870.739.5414
fax: 870.739.5415
email: kayb@marionarkansas.org
web: www.marionarkansas.org

Sue McGowan
Paragould Regional Chamber of Commerce
P O Box 124
Paragould AR 72450
870.236.7684
fax: 870.236.1517
email: smcgowan@paragould.org
web: www.paragould.org

Brad Lacy
Conway Development Corp
900 Oak Street
Conway AR  72032
501.329.7788
fax: 501.327.7790  
email: bradl@conwayarkansas.org
web: www.conwayarkansas.org

Steven K. Rust
Fayetteville EDC  
21 West Mountain  Suite 301
Fayetteville AR  72701
479.442.8885
fax: 479.439.8885
email: steve@fayetteville.com
web: www.fayetteville.com

Mary Seymore
Bradley County IDC 
P O Box 310
Warren AR  71671
870.226.3760
email: mseymore@bradleycountyidc.net
web: www.warren.dina.org

Jeff Pipkin
Arkansas Valley Alliance for Econ. Dev.
708 West Main Street
Russellville AR  72801
479.858.6555
fax: 479.858.6496
email: jpipkin@russellville.org
web: www.russellville.org

Pam Christie
President & CEO
Harrison Regional Chamber of Commerce
621 E Rush Avenue
Harrison AR  72601
870.741.2659
fax: 870.741.9059
email: cocinfo@harrison-chamber.com
web: www.harrison-chamber.com

FLORIDA

Bob Rohrlack
Enterprise Florida
800 North Magnolia Avenue Ste 1100
Orlando FL  32803
407.956.5600
fax: 407.956.5599
email: brohrlack@eflorida.com
web: www.eflorida.com

Maureen Brockman
Metro Orlando EDC
301 E Pine Street Ste 900
Orlando FL  32801
407.422.7159
fax: 407.425.6428
email: info@orlandoedc.com
web: www.orlandoedc.com

Rodney Carson
Progress Energy
100 Central Avenue
St. Petersburg FL 33701
800.622.7562
727.820.5012
fax: 727.820.5044
email: rodney.carson@pgnmail.com
web: www.progress-energy.com/economic

Jim Poole
Lake City/Columbia County Chamber
162 South Marion Avenue
Lake City FL 32025
386.752.3690
fax: 386.755.7744
email: jim@lakecitychamber.com
web: www.lakecitychamber.com

Wes Larson
Putnam County Chamber of Commerce
P O Box 550
Palatka FL 32178-0550
386.328.1503
fax: 386.328.7076
email:
pcccfla@bellsouth.net
web: www.putnamcountychamber.org

Louise England
Highlands County Economic Development Commission
2113 U.S. Highway 27 South
Sebring FL 33870
888.388.4233
fax: 863.385.1379
email: hcfedc@highlandsedc.com
web: www.highlandsedc.com

Larry Sassano
Economic Development Council of Okaloosa County
P O Box 4097
Fort Walton Beach FL 32549
850.651.7374
800.995.7374
email: info@florida-edc.org
web: www.florida-edc.org

J. Ted Clem
Bay County Economic Development Alliance
P O Box 1850
Panama City FL 32402
850.785.5206
fax: 850.763.6229
email: ted@baychamberfl.com
web: www.panamacity.org

GEORGIA

Joe Riley
Georgia Electric Membership Corporation
75 Fifth St Street Ste 710
Atlanta GA 30308
404.521.7616
fax: 404.521.2831
email: joe.riley@georgiaemc.com
web: www.ga-sites.com
web: www.georgiaemc.com

John Bradley
Tennessee Valley Authority
P O Box 292409
Knoxville TN 37229-2409
615.232.6051
fax: 615.232.6091
email:
jjbradley@tva.gov
web: www.tvaed.com

Dr. Michael Gabridge
Life Sciences Business Development Center
The Medical College of Georgia
1120 15th Street
Augusta GA 30912
706.721.9822
email: mgabridge@mcg.edu
web: www.mcg.edu

Ronald E. Tolley
Liberty County Development Authority
425 West Oglethorpe Highway
Hinesville GA 31313
912.368.3356
fax: 912.368.5585
email: ron.tolley@lcda.com
web: www.lcda.com

Willie Paulk
President
Dublin-Laurens County Development Authority
1200 Bellevue Avenue
Dublin GA 31040
478.272.5546
fax: 478.275.0811
email:
wpaulk@dublin-georgia.com
web: www.dublinlaurensgeorgia.com

Cal Wray
Vice President
Dublin-Laurens County Development Authority
1200 Bellevue Avenue
Dublin, GA  31040
478.272.3118
877.272.3119
fax: 478.275.0811
email:
cwray@dublinlaurensgeorgia.com
web: www.dublinlaurensgeorgia.com

Peggy Chapman
Statesboro-Bulloch Chamber of Commerce
102 South Main Street
Statesboro GA 30458
912.764.6111
email: peggychapman@statesboro-bulloch.org
web: www.statesboro-chamber.org

Walt Sprouse
Augusta Economic Development Authority
Historic Enterprise Mill
P O Box 922
Augusta GA 30903
706.821.1321
email: wsprouse@augustaeda.com
web: www.augustaeda.com

Jane Fryer
Development Authority of LaGrange
111 Bull Street
P O Box 636
LaGrange GA 30241
706.884.8671
fax: 706.884.6388
email: jfryer@lagrangechamer.com
web: www.lagrangechamber.com

Rusty Haygood   
Oconee County Economic Development
P O Box 145
Watkinsville GA  30677
706.769.5120
fax: 706.769.0705
email: ahelwig@oconee.ga.us
web: www.oconeecounty.com

Brooks Stillwell
Hunter Maclean
200 E Saint Julian Street
P O Box 9848
Savannah GA  31412-0048
912.236.0261
fax: 912.236.4936
email: mkyzer@huntermaclean.com
web: www.huntermaclean.com

Justin Strickland
Albany Georgia
225 West Broad Avenue
Albany GA  31701
229.434.8700
fax:229.434.8716
email: info@albanyga.com
web: www.albanyga.com

KANSAS

AL Higdon
Greater Wichita EDC  
350 West Douglas Avenue
Wichita, KS  67202
316.268.1133
email: info@gwedc.org
web: www.gwedc.org

KENTUCKY

George Harben
Greater Paducah Economic Development Council
P O Box 1155
Paducah KY 42002-1155
800.788.0110
270.575.6633
fax: 270.575.6648
email: george@gpedc.com
web: www.gpedc.com

John Bradley
Tennessee Valley Authority
P O Box 292409
Nashville TN 37229-2409
615.232.6051
fax: 615.232.6091
email:
jjbradley@tva.gov
web: www.tvaed.com

Agnes Zaiontz
Tenn-Tom Waterway
P O Drawer 671
Columbus MS  39703
888.836.6866
662.328.3286
fax: 662.328.0363
email:
ttw@tenntom.org
web: www.tenntom.org

LOUISIANA

Stephen Moret
Louisiana Economic Development
P O Box 94185
1051 North 3rd Street
Baton Rouge LA  70804
225.342.3000
fax: 225.342.5349
email:
cathy.edmonston@la.gov
web:
www.LouisianaForward.com

Sam Richardson
Entergy Gulf States Louisiana LLC
Entergy Louisiana LLC
5353 Essen Lane Ste 120
Baton Rouge LA 70809
800.542.2668
225.763.5173
fax: 225.763.5254
cell: 225.603.8374
email:
crichar@entergy.com
web: www.teamworklouisiana.com

Brady Baudin
CLECO Power
P O Box 5000
Pineville LA 71360-5000
318.484.7609
fax: 318.484.7686
email: brady.baudin@cleco.com
web: www.cleco.com

Eddie Ashworth
Louisiana Technology Park
7117 Florida Blvd
Baton Rouge LA 70806
225.218.1100
fax: 225.218.0101
email: eddie@LaTechPark.com
web: www.LaTechPark.com

Dave Wood
Baton Rouge Area Chamber
564 Laurel Street
Baton Rouge LA 70801
225.381.7158
fax: 225.336.4306
email: dwood@brac.org
web: www.brac.org

Steve Molnar
Greater New Orleans Inc
365 Canal Street Ste 2300
New Orleans LA 70130
504.527.6996
fax: 504.527.6970
email: smolnar@gnoinc.org
web: www.gnoinc.org

George Swift
President/CEO
The Southwest Louisiana EDA
120 W. Pujo Street
Lake Charles LA  70601
337.433.3632
email: gswift@swlaped.org
web: www.allianceswla.org

Vic Lafont
South Louisiana Economic Council
P O Box 2048-NSU
Thibodaux LA 70310
985.448.4485
fax: 985.448.4486
email: vic.lafont@nicholls.edu
web: www.slec.org

Kurt Foreman
Northwest Louisiana EDF
400 Edwards Street
Shreveport LA  71101
318.677.2512
fax: 318.677.2548
email: kurt@nledf.org
web:  www.nledf.org

Gregg Gothreaux
Lafayette Economic Development Authority
211 East Devalcourt Street
Lafayette LA 70506
337.593.1416
fax: 337.234.3009
email: gregg@lafayette.org
web: www.lafayette.org

Tana Trichel
Northeast Louisiana Economic Alliance
P O Drawer 746
Ferriday LA 71334
318.757.3033
fax: 318.757.4212
email: ttrichel@nelea.us
web: www.nelea.us

Kristi Lumpkin
Acadiana Economic Development Council
P O Box 60385
Lafayette LA 70596
337.593.1411
fax: 337.234.3009
email: kristi@teamacadiana.org
web: www.teamacadiana.org

David Rockett
Greater Bossier EDF
710 Benton Road
Bossier City LA 71111
318.742.6043
fax: 318.746.0357
email: rockettbc@aol.com
web: www.gbedf.org

Les Guice
Louisiana Tech University
P O Box 8577
Ruston LA 71272
318.257.3056
fax: 318.257.3142
email: guice@latech.edu
web: www.latech.edu

Charles Harvey
Chennault International Airport Authority
3650 Sen. J. Bennett Johnston Ave
Lake Charles LA 70615
337.491.9961
fax: 337.491.9972
email: charvey@chennault.org
web: www.chennault.org

Linda Prudhomme
Port of South Louisiana
P O Box 909
LaPlace LA 70069-0909
888.SLA.PORT
985.652.9278
fax: 985.652.9518
email: lprudhomme@portsl.com
web: www.portsl.com

Linda Hazelton
Jones Walker
201 St. Charles Ave Ste 5100
New Orleans LA 70170
504.582.8438
fax: 504.589.8438
email: LHazelton@joneswalker.com
web: www.joneswalker.com

Pam Keller
City of Covington
P O Box 778
Covington LA 70433
985.898.4731
fax: 985.867.1205
email: pkeller@covla.com
web: www.cityofcovingtonla.com

Eric England
The Port of Shreveport-Bossier
P O Box 52071
Shreveport LA 71135-2071
318.524.2272
fax: 318.524.2273
email: port@portsb.com
web: www.portsb.com

Greg Johnson
Port of Greater Baton Rouge
2425 Ernest Wilson Drive
P O Box 380
Port Allen LA 70767-0380
225.342.1660
fax: 225.342.1666
email: johnsong@portgbr.com
web: www.portgbr.com

Elton Pody
Central Louisiana EDA
P O Box 992
1118 Third Street
Alexandria LA 71309
318.442.6671
fax: 318.442.6734
email: ep@cenlachamber.org
web: www.cenlaprospector.com

Jimmy Williams
England Industrial Airpark
1611 Arnold Drive
Alexandria LA 71303
318.449.3504
fax: 318.449.3506
email: jwilliams@englandairpark.org
web: www.englandairpark.org

Wanda Miller
Adams and Reese LLP
One Shell Square
701 Poydras Street Ste 4500
New Orleans LA 70139
504.585.0388
fax: 504.566.0210
email: wanda.miller@arlaw.com
web: www.adamsandreese.com

Frank G. Fink
Director of Economic Development
St. Mary Parish Government
500 Main Street, 5th Floor
Franklin LA 70538
337.828.4100 x340
fax: 337.828.4092
email: ffink@parish.st-mary.la.us

Patrick Regan
Ouachita Economic Development Council
1900 N 18th Street Ste 440
Monroe LA 71201
318.387.0787
fax: 318.387.8529
email: pregan@oedc.org
web: www.oedc.org

MISSISSIPPI

Gray Swoope
Mississippi Development Authority
P O Box 849
Jackson MS 39225
800.360.3323
601.359.3449
fax: 601.359.3596
email: gswoope@mississippi.org
web: www.mississippi.org

David Rumbarger
Community Development Foundation
P O Drawer A
Tupelo MS  38802-1210
800.523.3463
662.842.4521
fax: 662.841.0693
email:
info@cdfms.org
web: www.cdfms.org

Larry Barnett
Harrison County Development Commission
12292 Intraplex Parkway
Gulfport MS  39503
228.896.5020
fax: 228.896.6020
email: hcdc@mscoast.org
web: www.mscoast.org

Joe Max Higgins Jr.
Columbus-Lowndes Development Link
P O Box 1805
Columbus MS  39703
800.748.8882
662.328.8390
fax: 662.327.3417
email:
jhiggins@cldlink.org
web: www.cldlink.org

Agnes Zaiontz
Tenn-Tom Waterway
P O Drawer 671
Columbus MS  39703
888-TENN-TOM
662.328.3286
fax: 662.328.0363
email:
ttw@tenntom.org
web: www.tenntom.org

John Bradley
Tennessee Valley Authority
P O Box 292409
Nashville TN 37229-2409
615.232.6051
fax: 615.232.6091
email:
jjbradley@tva.gov
web: www.tvaed.com

Mitch Stennett
Economic Development Authority of Jones County
P O Box 527
Laurel MS 39441
601.649.3031
fax: 601.428.2047
email: edaprez@comcast.net
web: www.edajones.com

Lyn Arnold
Tunica County Chamber & EDF
P O Box 1888
Tunica MS  38676
662.363.2865
fax: 662.357.0378
email: larnold@tunicachamber.com
web: www.tunicachamber.com

Britt Herrin
Southwest Mississippi Partnership
P O Box 83
McComb MS 39649
601.684.2291
fax: 601.684.4899
email: info@southwestmississippi.com
web: www.southwestmississippi.com

Frank Howell
Delta Council
P O Box 257
Stoneville MS 38776
662.686.3365
fax: 662.686.3379
email: fhowell@deltacouncil.org
web: www.deltacouncil.org

Lyn Arnold
M3 
P O Box 1888
1301 Main Street
Tunica MS  38676
662.363.2865
fax: 662.538.4107 
email: larnold@tunicachamber.com
web: www.m3alliancems.com

David Thornell
Greater Starkville Partnership
200 East Main Street
Starkville  MS  39759
662.323.3322
fax: 662.323.5815  
email: dthornell@starkville.org
web: www.starkville.org

Angela Curry
Greenwood Leflore EDF
P O Box 26
Greenwood  MS  38935-0026
662.453.5321
fax: 662.453.8003
email: angcur@bellsouth.net
web: www.glcedf.com

Vernon “Randy” Kelley III
PUL Alliance/Three Rivers
P O Box 690
75 South Main Street
Pontotoc MS  38863
662.488.6958
Fax: 662.489.6815
Email: vrk@trpdd.com   

Marc McGee    
Mississippi State University
P O Box 6156
Mississippi State  MS  39762
662.325.7404
fax: 662.325.3803
email: mmcgee@spa.msstate.edu

NORTH CAROLINA

Jim Fain
North Carolina Dept of Commerce
301 N Wilmington Street
Raleigh NC 27601-1058
4301 Mail Service Center
Raleigh NC 27699-4301
919.733.4977
email:
info@nccommerce.com
web: www.nccommerce.com

Katherine Thomas
Progress Energy
410 S Wilmington Street PEB 1505
Raleigh NC  27601
800.622.7562
919.546.2653
fax: 919.546.7536
email: Katherine.Thomas@pgnmail.com
web: www.progress-energy.com/economic

Bob E. Leak Jr.
Winston-Salem Business Inc
1080 West Fourth Street
Winston-Salem NC  27101
800.220.9724
336.723.8955
fax 336.761.1069
email:
rleak@wsbi.net
web: www.wsbi.net

Phyllis Owens CEcD
Fayetteville/Cumberland County Chamber
P O Box 9
Fayetteville NC 28302
800.396.4210
910.483.3408
fax: 910.483.4042
email: powens@ccbusinesscouncil.org
web: www.ccbusinesscouncil.org

Kenny McDonald
Charlotte Regional Partnership
1001 Morehead Square Dr
Ste 200
Charlotte NC 28203
704.347.6582
fax: 704.347.8981
email: info@charlotteusa.com
web: www.charlotteusa.com

Brenda Daniels
ElectriCities of North Carolina
1427 Meadow Wood Boulevard
Raleigh NC  27604
919.760.6363
800.768.7697
fax: 919.760.6060
email: bdaniels@electricities.org
web: www.electricities.com

Paul Butler
North Carolina's Southeast
P O Box 2556
707 West Broad Street
Elizabethtown NC 28337
800.787.1333
910.862.8511
fax: 910.862.1482
email: locate@ncse.org
web: www.ncse.org

Robert Van Geons
Executive Director
Salisbury-Rowan EDC
204 East Innes Street
Salisbury NC 28144
704.637.5526
fax: 704.637.0173
email: vangeonsr@rowanedc.com
web: www.rowanedc.com

John Gessaman
Carolinas Gateway Partnership
427 Falls Road
Rocky Mount NC 27804-4808
252.442.0114
fax: 252.442.7315
email: jrgessaman@econdev.org
web: www.econdev.org

John Bradley
Tennessee Valley Authority
P O Box 292409
Nashville TN  37229-2409
615.232.6051
fax: 615.232.6091
email:
jjbradley@tva.gov
web: www.tvaed.com

Ernest C. Pearson
Sanford Holshouser
201 Shannon Oaks Circle Suite 100
P O Box 5646
Cary NC  27512
919.755.1800
fax: 919.653.0435
email: epearson@shlf.com
web: www.sanfordholshouser.com

OKLAHOMA

Don Berger
MidAmerica Industrial Park
P O Box 945
Pryor Creek OK  74362
918.825.3500
email: smitchell@maip.com
web: www.maip.com

Cynthia Reid
Greater Oklahoma City Chamber
123 Park Ave
Oklahoma City OK  73102
800.616.1114
405.297.8942
fax: 405.297.8919
email: creid@okcchamber.com
web: www.okcchamber.com

SOUTH CAROLINA

Joe E. Taylor Jr.
Secretary of Commerce
South Carolina Department of Commerce
1201 Main Street Ste 1600
Columbia SC 29201-3200
803.737.0400
fax: 803.737.0418
email: jtaylor@sccommerce.com
web: www.sccommerce.com

George Haygood
Santee Cooper
One Riverwood Drive
Moncks Corner SC  29461-2901
843.761.7010
fax: 843.761.4010
email: ghhaygoo@santeecooper.com
web: www.santeecooper.com

Katherine Thomas
Progress Energy
410 S Wilmington Street PEB 1505
Raleigh NC  27601
800.347.9060
919.546.2653
fax: 919.546.7536
email: Katherine.Thomas@pgnmail.com
web: www.progress-energy.com/economic

Felicia Rhue Howard
SCANA
MC 027
Columbia SC 29218
803.217.9788
fax: 803.217.7958
email: fhoward@scana.com
web: www.scana.com

Fred Humes
Aiken/Edgefield EDP
P O Box 1708
Aiken SC  29802
803.641.3300
fax: 803.641.3369
email: fhumes@usca.edu
web: www.edpsc.org

Marvin Moss
Laurens County Development Corporation
P O Box 427
Laurens SC 29360
864.939.0580
fax: 864.939.0016
email: mmoss@laurenscounty.org
web: www.laurenscounty.org

Fred Gassaway
Executive Vice President, Marketing
South Carolina Power Team
1201 Main Street Ste 1710
Columbia SC  29201
803.254.9211
fax: 803.771.0233
email: fgassaway@SCpowerteam.com
web: www.scpowerteam.com

Kim Statler
Lowcountry Economic Network
917 Bay Street Ste 207
Beaufort SC 29902
843.379-3955
fax: 843-379-3954
email: kstatler@lowcountrynet.org
web: www.lowcountrynet.org

Rick Farmer SCCED
Sumter Development Board
32 East Calhoun St
Sumter SC 29150
803.418.0709
fax: 803.775.0915
email: rfarmer@sumter-sc.com
web: www.sumteredge.com

Jay Schwedler
President & CEO
Sumter Development Board
32 East Calhoun Street
Sumter, SC  29150
803.418.0700
fax: 803.775.0915
email: jschewedler@sumter-sc.com
web: www.sumteredge.com

Mark Williams  
Strategic Development Group
P O Box 11933
Columbia SC  29211
803.748.1207
fax: 803.771.0735
email: info@strategicdev.com
web: www.strategicdev.com

Heather Mathews
Nexsen Pruet     
1230 Main Street  Suite 700
Columbia  SC  29201
803.771.8900
fax: 803.253.8277  
email: hmathews@nexsenpruet.com
web: www.nexsenpruet.com

Peter H Arnoti
Colleton County Economic Development Board
520 A North Jeffries Blvd
Walterboro  SC  29488
843.549.9597
fax: 843.549.6937  
email: parnoti@cceainc.com
web: www.colletoncounty.org

Frank Jones
Marion County EDC  
115 Guyton Road
P O Box 840
Marion  SC  29571
843.423.8235
fax: 843.423.8233
email: wfjones@marionsc.org
web: www.co.marion.sc.us

Gregg Robinson
Orangeburg County EDC
P O Drawer 1303
Orangeburg  SC  29116-1303
803.536.3333
fax: 803.534.1165  
email: grobinson@ocdc.com
web: www.ocdc.com

TENNESSEE

Matt Kisber
Tennessee Dept of Eco & Community Dev
312 Eighth Avenue North 11th Floor
Nashville TN  37243
615.741.1888
fax: 615.741.7306
email: matt.kisber@state.tn.org
web: www.state.tn.us/ecd

Mark Herbison
Memphis Regional Chamber
22 North Front Street Suite 200
Memphis TN 38103
901.543.3500
fax: 901.543.3510
email: mherbison@memphischamber.com
web: www.memphischamber.com

Williamson County Economic Development Council
1320 West Main Street
Franklin TN 37064
615.261.2880
fax: 615.261.2885
email: Laurien@williamson-tn.org
web: www.williamsoncounty-tn.gov

John Bradley
Tennessee Valley Authority
P O Box 292409
Nashville TN 37229-2409
615.232.6051
fax: 615.232.6091
email:
jjbradley@tva.gov
web: www.tvaed.com

George Halford
Cookeville/Putnam Chamber
One West First Street
Cookeville TN  38501
931.526.2211
email: chamber@cookeville.com
web: www.cookevillechamber.com

Beth Alexander
Crossville-Cumberland County Chamber
34 South Main Street
Crossville TN 38555
931.484.8444
fax: 931.484.7511
email: thechamber@crossville.com
web: www.crossville-chamber.com

Alicia Summers
NE Tennessee Valley RIDA
P O Box 1022
Tri City Regional Airport
Blountville TN  37617
Nashville Chamber
423.323.1203
fax: 423.323.4016
email:
asummers@netvaly.org
web: www.netvaly.org

Holly Sears
Rutherford County Chamber
P O Box 864
Murfreesboro TN 37133
615.893.6565
fax: 615.890.7600
email: info@rutherfordchamber.org
web: www.rutherfordchamber.org

Agnes Zaiontz
Tenn-Tom Waterway
P O Drawer 671
Columbus MS  39703
662.328.3286
1.888.tenn.tom
fax: 662.328.0363
email:
tenntom@ebicom.net
web: ttw@tenntom.org

Trevor Hamilton
Chattanooga Chamber of Commerce
811 Broad Street
Chattanooga TN 37402
423.756.2121
fax: 423.267.7242
email: thamilton@chattanoogachamber.com
web: www.chattanoogachamber.com

Joe Hollingsworth
The Hollingsworth Companies
Two Centre Plaza
Clinton TN  37716
865.457.3601
fax: 865.457.3602
email: jhollingsworth@hollingsworthcos.com
web: www.hollingsworthcos.com

Allen Hester
Dyersburg Chamber of Commerce
2000 Commerce Avenue
Dyersburg TN  38024
731.285.3433
email: chamber@ecsis.net
web: www.dyercountychamber.com

Jack Hammontree
McMinn County EDA
P O Box 767
Athens TN  37371-0767
423.745.1506
fax: 423.745.1507
email: jack@mcminncoeda.org
web: www.mcminncoeda.org

Frank M. Tamberrino
Maury Alliance
P.O. 1076
Columbia, TN  38402-1076
931.388.2155
fax: 931.380.0335  
email: frank@mauryalliance.com
web: www.mauryalliance.com

TEXAS

Dave Porter
Greater Austin Chamber
210 Barton Springs Road Ste 400
Austin TX 78704
512.478.9383
fax: 512.478.6389
email: dporter@austinchamber.com
web: www.austinchamber.com

Keith Patridge
McAllen EDC
6401 S 33rd Street
McAllen TX  78503
956.682.2875
fax: 956.682.3077
email: megan@medc.org
web: www.medc.org

Rusty Brockman
Greater New Braunfels Chamber
P O Box 311417
New Braunfels TX 78131-1417
830.625.2385
fax: 830.625.7918
email: rusty@nbcham.org
web: www.nbcham.org

Joe Vining
Round Rock Chamber
212 East Main St
Round Rock TX 78664
800.747.3479
512.512.5805
fax: 512.255.3345
email: jvining@roundrocktex.com
web: www.roundrocktex.com

Adrian Cannady
Victoria Economic Development Corporation
700 Main Street Ste 104
Victoria TX 77901
361.575.0241
fax: 361.575.8852
email: adriancannady@victoriaedc.com
web: www.victoriaedc.com

John Clary
Temple Economic Development Corp
2 North 5th Street
Temple TX 76501
800.374.9123
254.773.8332
fax: 254.773.0661
email: jclary@choosetemple.com
web: www.choosetemple.com

David Berzina
Fort Worth Chamber of Commerce
777 Taylor Street Suite 900
Fort Worth TX 76102-4997
817.336.2491
fax: 817.877.4034
email: dberzina@fortworthchamber.com
web: www.fortworthchamber.com

Mike Rosa
Greater Dallas Chamber of Commerce
700 North Pearl Street Suite 1200
Dallas TX 75201
214.746.6735
email: mrosa@dallaschamber.org
web: www.dallaschamber.org

Mark Thomas
City of Georgetown
614 Main Street
Georgetown TX 78626
888.-500.6455
512.930.8475
email: mthomas@georgetowntx.org
web: www.investgeorgetown.org

Joe Newman
Bastrop Economic Development Corp
903 Main Street
Bastrop TX 78602-3809
512.303.9700
fax: 512.321.4191
email: bedc@bastropedc.org
web: www.bastropedc.org

Tony Kaai
Denison Development Alliance
311 West Woodard Street
Denison TX 75020
888.244.1908
903.464.0883
fax: 903.465.6476
email: tkaai@denisontx.org
web: www.denisontx.org

John Boswell
Sherman Economic Development Corporation
307 West Washington Ste 102
Sherman TX 75090
800.981.2566
903.868.2566
fax: 903.813.0403
email: johnb@sedco.org
web: www.sedco.org

Jon Cross  
The Allen Group
2200 Ross Avenue Suite 4150 West
Dallas TX  75201
858.764.6800
fax: 858.764.6809
email: jcross@allengroup.com
web: www.dallaslogisticshub.com
web: www.theallengroup.com
Home Office
11943 El Camino Real  Ste 200
San Diego CA  92130

Norma Nichols
City of Farmers Branch
P O Box 819010
Farmers Branch  TX  75234
972.919.2512
fax: 972.247.4836
email: norma.nichols@farmersbranch.info
web: www.ci.farmers-branch.tx.us

Danny Booth   
Terrell EDC
P O Box 97
Terrell TX  75160
972.524.5704
fax: 972.563.2363
email: danny@terrelltexas.com
web:  www.terrelltexas.com

Scott Martinez
Hutto EDC
P O Box 1016
Hutto TX  78634
512.759.2806
fax: 512.846.1834
email:
smartinez@huttoedc.com
web:  www.huttoedc.com

Ed Zahra
Zahra Design Group
2404 Farrington
Dallas, TX  75207
214.688.1255
fax: 214.688.1256
email: ed@zahradesign.com
web: www.zahradesign.com

VIRGINIA

Jeff Anderson
VEDP    
901 East Byrd Street
P O Box 798
Richmond  VA  23218-0798
804.545.5600
fax: 804.545.5801
email: janderson@yesvirginia.org
web: www.yesvirginia.org

David Hudgins
Old Dominion Electric Cooperative
4201 Dominion Blvd
Glen Allen VA  23060
800.656.0220
804.968.4068
fax: 804.968.4010
email: dhudgins@odec.com
web: www.odec-ed.com

Greg Wingfield
Greater Richmond Partnership
901 E Byrd Street Ste 801
Richmond VA  23219-4070
804.643.3227
fax: 804.343.7167
email: ghw@grpva.com
web: www.grpva.com

John Bradley
Tennessee Valley Authority
P O Box 292409
Nashville TN 37229-2409
615.232.6051
fax: 615.232.6091
email:
jjbradley@tva.gov
web: www.tvaed.com

Phillip Sparks
Roanoke Valley of Virginia EDP
111 Franklin Plaza
Ste 333
Roanoke VA  24011
540.343.1550
fax: 540.344.6096
email: rvedp@roanoke.org
web: www.roanoke.org
 
Florence G. Kingston
Newport News EDA
2400 Washington Ave
Newport News VA  23607
800.274.8348
757.926.8428
fax: 757-926-3504
email: fkingston@nngov.com
web: www.newportnewsva.com

Alan Hawthorne
Joint IDA of Wythe County
P O Box 569
Wytheville VA  24382
276.223.3370
fax: 276.223.3427
email: jointida@wytheville.org
web: www.wytheIDA.org

Joyce French
Lake Country Marketing Council
P O Box 150
South Hill VA 23970
434.447.7101
fax: 434.447.7104
email: lcmc@spdc.state.va.us
web: www.lakecountryva.com

Carol Motley
Pittsylvania County Economic Development
P O Box 1122
Chatham VA 24531
434.432.1669
fax: 434.432.1709
email: carol.motley@pittgov.org
web: www.pittced.com

Renee Wyatt-Chapline
Executive Director
Virginia's Gateway Region
256 East Ellerslie Avenue  Suite D
Colonial Heights VA 23834
800.386.8925
804.732.8971
fax: 804.518.0530
email: rwyatt@gatewayregion.com
web: www.gatewayregion.com

John Spencer
Appomattox County Economic Development
P O Box 863
Appomattox VA  24552
434.352.2637
email: john.spencer@appomattoxcountyva.gov
web: www.appomattox.org

J. Michael Eades CEcD
Industrial Development Authority of Halifax County
P O Box 1281
South Boston VA  24592
434.572.1734
fax: 434.572.1762
email: meads@halifaxvirginia.com
web: www.halifaxvirginia.com

Mark Heath
Martinsville/Henry County EDC
P O Box 631
Martinsville VA 24114
276.403.5940
fax: 276-403-5941
email: mheath@yesmartinsville.com
web: www.yesmartinsville.com

Jeremy Stratton
City of Danville Office of Eco Dev
P O Box 3300
Davnville VA  24543
434.793.1753
fax: 434.797.9606
email: rbbunch@ci.danville.va.us
web: www.discoverdanville.com

Joan Moore
Brunswick County Eco Dev
116 W Hicks Street
Lawrenceville VA  23868
434.848.0248
fax: 434.848.0202
email: jvmoore@bcida.org
web: www.bcida.org


    
 Southern Business & Development

  
Southern Business & Development Southern Auto Corridor Small Town South Randle Report